Prizewinning Quilts

World War 1 - Postcards from the Front

Winner

France 1917 by Lynda Brocklehurst

Merit

Souvenir de France by Linda Tayles

 

Power of 2

Winner

Many Kisses by Sheryl Anicich

Merit

Towrags – People of Colour by Jeanie O’Sullivan

 

Recycled

Winner

Merge Like a Zip by Lynette Winter

Merit

Clonfert Cathedral, County Galway, Ireland by Bronwyn Ferrier

 

Cultural Connection

Winner

New Zealand Beauty #1 by Joanne Mitchell

Merit

Out of Aotearoa by Ross Munro

 

Creative Construction

Winner

Bitter Harvest by Clare Smith

Merit

Ravensbourne Dairy by Wendy Ward

Merit

New York Lights by Sophie Wood

 

Art Quilt

Winner

Blossom Song by Ruth de Vos

Merit

Freeform by Robyn Croft

 

Contemporary Quilt

Winner

Purple Haze by Sheryl Anicich

Merit

Autumn Swirl by Ross Munroe

 

Landscape / Pictorial  

Winner

... and the Sky Danced by Jean McLean

Merit

Breaking Waves by Dianne Southey

 

Modern quilt

Winner

Year of the Cat by Tracy Carew

Merit

Plus Size by Robyn Croft

 

Traditional Quilt

Winner

Ties that Bind by Jeanie O’Sullivan

Merit

Red Radiant by Colleen Burr

 

Best Applique

Winner

Ottoman Odyssey by Valda Sutton

Merit

Chirpy by Rosemary Rush

 

Best Piecing

Winner

Chasing Rabbits by Donna Ward

Merit

Fly by Donna Ward

 

Best Use of Quilting

Winner

She’s a Mod by Jane Nolan

Merit

Red Radiant by Colleen Burr

Merit

Embossed Cloth: Memories by Fyvie Murray

 

Best Use of Colour

Winner

In Memory of Morocco by Valda Sutton

Merit

Silence by Jean McLean

Merit

Freeform by Robyn Croft

 

AQ Quilts on Tour

Winner

Honeycomb Spin 11 by Anna Hicks

Merit

Into the Dawn by Catherine McDonald

Merit

Metamorphosis by Donna Ward

Accepted

A Granny by Clare Smith

Accepted

Oturehua by Jane Ryan

Accepted

Memory by Janet Lambarth

Accepted

Recycled Hospital by Anne Broomfield

Accepted

In the Cave by Ngaire Dawson

Accepted

On Ice by Ngaire Dawson

Accepted

Summertime at Totaranui by Maria Rohs

Accepted

Merge Like a Zip by Lynette Winter

Accepted

Clonfert Cathedral by Bronwyn Ferrier

Accepted

Broken by Heather McOnie

Accepted

Mr Darcy by Lynda Thrower

Accepted

Aftermath by Anne Jolly

Accepted

The Sultan’s jacket by Anna Williams

Accepted

Kahui Maunga by Ruth Nicholas

Accepted

Convergence by Carole Sorrell

Accepted

Paint the Town Red by Natalie Murdoch

Accepted

Morning Sky at the Wind Turbine by Jull Bowman

 

Judges Choice

Brenda Gael Smith

Knit One, Paint One, Repeat by Helen Beaven

Marianne Hargreaves

The Sultan’s Jacket by Anna Williams

Philip Trusttum

The Crown and the Claws by Kathy Anso

 

Best in Show

Winner

Fly by Donna Ward

Award of Excellence

... and the Sky Danced by Jean McLean

Award of Excellence

New Zealand Beauty #1 by Joanne Mitchell